August 13th, 2022
Home | Log in!

Fresh Pick
BRATVA SWEETHEART
BRATVA SWEETHEART

New Books This Week

Latest Articles

Video Book Club

YouTube


Hot Hot reads in August

Slideshow image


Since your web browser does not support JavaScript, here is a non-JavaScript version of the image slideshow:

slideshow image
A mysterious story of inter-generational trauma.


slideshow image
For a woman obsessed and a killer in her shadow, remembering the past becomes a mind game in a novel of psychological suspense


slideshow image
Danger and Mistletoe are a Deadly Combination


slideshow image
Danger and Mistletoe are a Deadly Combination


slideshow image
Vicious evil stalks two Guardians of Eternity, waiting to attack where they never expected . . .


slideshow image
New state. New job. Same inner demons.


slideshow image
A shapeshifter and member of the Blackfoot tribe, rescues a beautiful woman, but the signs in the stars tell him her arrival in his world is not accidental.


slideshow image
Must he kill her to punish the murderer?


Ellen Byron

Ellen Byron

Blogging at Fresh Fiction

Ellen Byron | 20 Questions: BAYOU BOOK THIEF
June 6, 2022
1--What is the title of your latest release? BAYOU BOOK THIEF:   Read More...

Ellen Byron | A Recipe from MURDER IN THE BAYOU BONEYARD
September 21, 2020
Murder in the Bayou Boneyard, the sixth book in my Agatha Award-winning  Read More...

Ellen Byron | What Writing for TV Taught Me
August 17, 2015
I’ve had a twenty year career as a writer-producer on a number of popular television series. When I wrote my debut novel,   Read More...

Pseudonym: Maria DiRico.

Ellen’s Cajun Country Mysteries have won two Agatha Awards for Best Contemporary Novel and multiple Lefty Awards for Best Humorous Mystery. Bayou Book Thief will be the first book in her new Vintage Cookbook Mysteries. She also writes the Catering Hall Mystery series under the name Maria DiRico. 

Ellen is an award-winning playwright, and non-award-winning TV writer of comedies like Wings, Just Shoot Me, and Fairly Odd Parents. She has written over two hundred articles for national magazines but considers her most impressive credit working as a cater-waiter for Martha Stewart.

An alum of New Orleans’ Tulane University, she blogs with Chicks on the Case, is a lifetime member of the Writers Guild of America, serves on the national board for Mystery Writers of America, and will be the 2023 Left Coast Crime Toastmaster. 

Log In to see more information about Ellen Byron
Log in or register now!

 

Series

Cajun Country Mystery | A Vintage Cookbook Mystery

Books:

Wined and Died in New Orleans, December 2022
A Vintage Cookbook Mystery #2
Mass Market Paperback / e-Book
Bayou Book Thief, June 2022
A Vintage Cookbook Mystery # 1
Mass Market Paperback / e-Book
Murder in the Bayou Boneyard, September 2020
Hardcover / e-Book
Fatal Cajun Festival, September 2019
Cajun Country
Hardcover / e-Book
Mardi Gras Murder, October 2018
Cajun Country
Hardcover / e-Book
A Cajun Christmas Killing, September 2018
Cajun Country Mystery #3
Trade Size / e-Book (reprint)
A Cajun Christmas Killing, October 2017
Cajun Country #3
Hardcover / e-Book
Body On The Bayou, September 2016
A Cajun Country Mystery #2
Hardcover / e-Book
Plantation Shudders, August 2015
Cajun Country Mystery, #1
Paperback / e-Book

 

 

 

© 2003-2022 off-the-edge.net  all rights reserved Privacy Policy