May 8th, 2021
Home | Log in!

On Top Shelf
LAST STRANDLAST STRAND
Fresh Pick
FOR BATTER OR WORSE
FOR BATTER OR WORSE

New Books This Week

Latest Articles

Events

Reviewer Application


Books to enjoy in May! Let your reading blosson!

Slideshow image


Since your web browser does not support JavaScript, here is a non-JavaScript version of the image slideshow:

slideshow image
A prim bookseller and her hardboiled ghost team up to catch a cunning killer in…


slideshow image
Welcome to Bushwhack, New Mexico: home to tourists, the great outdoors, and murder…


slideshow image
Friendship. Second chances. Lots of dogs!


slideshow image
A secret no one dared whisper...


slideshow image
In service to His Majesty, one must be prepared for Hell.


slideshow image
RESCUE: COWBOY STYLE by REBECCA ZANETTI


Nancy J. Cohen

Nancy J. Cohen
Photo Credit: Lasky

Blogging at Fresh Fiction

Nancy J. Cohen | Villains
October 14, 2010
In attending various writing workshops, I’ve picked up the following tips for creating villains: 1. Give the villain his own GMC, i  Read More...

Nancy J. Cohen | VANILLA SPICE
December 6, 2007
Did you know that vanilla is the only edible fruit of the orchid family? It’s an extremely valuable crop. Vanilla rustling has always been  Read More...

Pseudonym: Nancy Cane.

As a former registered nurse, Nancy J. Cohen helped people with their physical aches and pains, but she longed to soothe their troubles in a different way. The siren call of storytelling lured her from nursing into the exciting world of fiction. Wishing she could wield a curling iron with the same skill as crafting a story, she created hairdresser Marla Shore as a stylist with a nose for crime and a knack for exposing people’s secrets.

Titles in the Bad Hair Day Mysteries have been named Best Cozy Mystery by Suspense Magazine, won a Readers’ Favorite gold medal and a RONE Award, earned first place in the Chanticleer International Book Awards and third place in the Arizona Literary Awards. Nancy’s instructional guide, Writing the Cozy Mystery, was nominated for an Agatha Award, earned first place in the Royal Palm Literary Awards and the TopShelf Magazine Book Awards, and won a gold medal in the President’s Book Awards. Her imaginative romances have proven popular with fans as well. These books have won the HOLT Medallion and Best Book in Romantic SciFi/Fantasy at The Romance Reviews.

A featured speaker at libraries, conferences, and community events, Nancy is listed in Contemporary Authors, Poets & Writers, and Who’s Who in U.S. Writers, Editors, & Poets. She is a past president of Florida Romance Writers and Mystery Writers of America Florida Chapter. When not busy writing, she enjoys cooking, fine dining, cruising and visiting Disney World.

Log In to see more information about Nancy J. Cohen
Log in or register now!

 

Series

Bad Hair Day Mystery | A Bad Hair Day

Books:

Easter Hair Hunt, March 2020
Bad Hair Day #16
Paperback / e-Book
Peril by Ponytail, September 2015
Bad Hair Day #12
Hardcover
Warrior Lord, August 2014
Paperback / e-Book
Hanging By a Hair, April 2014
Bad Hair Day #11
Hardcover
Writing the Cozy Mystery, February 2014
Paperback / e-Book
Warrior Rogue, April 2013
Drift Lords #2
Paperback / e-Book
Warrior Prince, August 2012
Drift Lords #1
Paperback / e-Book
Shear Murder, January 2012
Bad Hair Day #10
Hardcover / e-Book
Silver Serenade, June 2010
Paperback / e-Book
Killer Knots, December 2007
Bad Hair Day #9
Hardcover
Perish by Pedicure, November 2007
A Bad Hair Day #8
Paperback (reprint)
Perish By Pedicure, December 2006
Bad Hair Day #8
Hardcover
Dead Roots, November 2006
Bad Hair Day #7
Paperback (reprint)
Dead Roots, December 2005
A Bad Hair Day #7
Hardcover
Died Blonde, November 2005
Bad Hair Day #6
Paperback (reprint)
Wicked Women Whodunit, March 2005
Trade Size
Died Blonde, December 2004
A Bad Hair Day #6
Hardcover
Highlights to Heaven, November 2004
Bad Hair Day #5
Paperback (reprint)
Hair Raiser, July 2004
Bad Hair Day #2
Trade Size (reprint)
Highlights To Heaven, December 2003
Bad Hair Day #5
Hardcover
Body Wave, November 2003
A Bad Hair Day #4
Paperback (reprint)
Body Wave, December 2002
A Bad Hair Day #4
Hardcover
Murder by Manicure, November 2002
A Bad Hair Day #3
Paperback (reprint)
Murder By Manicure, December 2001
Bad Hair Day #3
Hardcover
Hair Raiser, November 2001
Bad Hair Day #2
Paperback (reprint)
Hair Raiser, December 2000
Bad Hair Day #2
Hardcover
Permed To Death, December 2000
A Bad Hair Day #1
Paperback (reprint)
Permed To Death, December 1999
A Bad Hair Day #1
Hardcover

Videos

Click Title to Play
Shear Murder  
Warrior Prince  
Hanging By a Hair  
Warrior Rogue  
Peril by Ponytail  
Warrior Lord  

 

 

 

© 2003-2021 off-the-edge.net  all rights reserved Privacy Policy