December 15th, 2019
Home | Log in!

On Top Shelf
WHISPER OF BONESWHISPER OF BONES
Fresh Pick
Todays_Pick
STRANDED FOR THE HOLIDAYS

Reviewer Application

New Books This Week

Latest Articles


Finish off the year with great December reads

Slideshow image


Since your web browser does not support JavaScript, here is a non-JavaScript version of the image slideshow:

slideshow image
New York Times bestseller Cleo Coyle's "delightfully twisty" new Coffeehouse Mystery.


slideshow image
She’s hiding from killers. Can she find a safe haven in Amish country?


slideshow image
With a heart torn between two men and two cities, what’s a girl to do?


slideshow image
Goode girls don’t lie…


slideshow image
Will an abandoned child bring them together? Or tear them apart?


slideshow image
This SEAL turned sheriff realizes there’s no rule or regulation he won’t break to keep his love safe.


slideshow image
He’s Hollywood’s hottest heartthrob…and her son’s secret father.


Stephen King

Pseudonym: Richard Bachman.

Stephen King was born in Portland, Maine in 1947, the second son of Donald and Nellie Ruth Pillsbury King. He made his first professional short story sale in 1967 to Startling Mystery Stories. In the fall of 1973, he began teaching high school English classes at Hampden Academy, the public high school in Hampden, Maine. Writing in the evenings and on the weekends, he continued to produce short stories and to work on novels. In the spring of 1973, Doubleday & Co., accepted the novel Carrie for publication, providing him the means to leave teaching and write full-time. He has since published over 40 books and has become one of the world's most successful writers.

Stephen lives in Maine and Florida with his wife, novelist Tabitha King. They are regular contributors to a number of charities including many libraries and have been honored locally for their philanthropic activities.

Log In to see more information about Stephen King
Log in or register now!

 

Series

Books:

Elevation, November 2018
Hardcover
Dolores Claiborne, October 2018
Trade Size (reprint)
Blaze, August 2018
Paperback (reprint)
Rose Madder, July 2018
Paperback (reprint)
The Outsider, June 2018
Hardcover
Full Dark, No Stars, June 2018
Paperback
Revival, December 2017
Mass Market Paperback
From a Buick 8, November 2017
Mass Market Paperback
Nightmares & Dreamscapes, November 2017
Mass Market Paperback
Gwendy's Button Box, November 2017
Paperback
Bag of Bones, November 2017
Mass Market Paperback
Everything's Eventual, November 2017
Mass Market Paperback (reprint)
Creepshow, May 2017
Paperback
Four Past Midnight, May 2017
Mass Market Paperback
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon, May 2017
Mass Market Paperback
End of Watch, April 2017
Mass Market Paperback
Different Seasons, April 2017
Mass Market Paperback
Misery, March 2017
Mass Market Paperback
Dreamcatcher, March 2017
Mass Market Paperback
Pet Sematary, February 2017
Mass Market Paperback
End of Watch, June 2016
Hardcover
Finders Keepers, April 2016
Mass Market Paperback
The Bazaar of Bad Dreams, November 2015
Hardcover
Finders Keepers, June 2015
Hardcover
Dark Screams: Vol. 1, December 2014
e-Book
Revival, November 2014
Hardcover
Mr. Mercedes, June 2014
Hardcover
Doctor Sleep, October 2013
Hardcover
Joyland, June 2013
Paperback
Under the Dome, June 2013
Paperback (reprint)
In The Tall Grass, October 2012
e-Book
The Shining, July 2012
Paperback (reprint)
The Wind Through The Keyhole, May 2012
Dark Tower
Hardcover
Alien Contact, November 2011
Paperback
11/22/63, November 2011
Hardcover
Vampires, Zombies, Werewolves And Ghosts, September 2011
Paperback
Full Dark, No Stars, November 2010
Hardcover
Under The Dome, November 2009
Hardcover
On Writing, July 2009
Paperback
Duma Key, November 2008
Paperback (reprint)
Just After Sunset: Stories, November 2008
Hardcover
Lisey's Story: A Novel, September 2008
Paperback
The Stand, July 2008
Paperback (reprint)
Duma Key, February 2008
Hardcover
Wastelands, January 2008
Paperback
The Best American Short Stories 2007, October 2007
Trade Size
The Mist, October 2007
Paperback
Lisey's Story, June 2007
Tall (reprint)
Blaze, June 2007
Hardcover
Everything's Eventual Movie Tie-In: 14 Dark Tales, May 2007
Paperback
Cell, November 2006
Paperback (reprint)
Lisey's Story, October 2006
Hardcover
Transgressions, September 2006
The Ransome Women/The Things They Left Behind, Vol. 2
Paperback (reprint)
Song of Susannah, May 2006
The Dark Tower VI
Tall (reprint)
Wolves of the Calla, February 2006
The Dark Tower V
Tall (reprint)
Cell, January 2006
Audio CD
Cell, January 2006
Hardcover
Pet Sematary, November 2005
Paperback (reprint)
Everything's Eventual, November 2005
Paperback (reprint)
The Colorado Kid, October 2005
Paperback
Dark Tower, September 2004
The Dark Tower VII
Hardcover
Cujo, February 2004
Paperback
The Dead Zone, January 2004
Paperback
From a Buick 8, December 2003
Paperback (reprint)
Wizard and Glass, October 2003
The Dark Tower IV
Paperback (reprint)
Black House, September 2003
Paperback (reprint)
The Waste Lands, September 2003
The Dark Tower III
Paperback (reprint)
The Drawing of the Three, August 2003
The Dark Tower II
Paperback (reprint)
The Gunslinger, July 2003
The Dark Tower I
Paperback (reprint)
The Shining, October 2002
Paperback
Dreamcatcher, November 2001
Paperback (reprint)
Hearts In Atlantis, August 2000
Mass Market Paperback (reprint)
Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon, February 2000
Paperback (reprint)
The Green Mile, November 1999
Paperback (reprint)
Bag of Bones, June 1999
Mass Market Paperback (reprint)
The Long Walk, April 1999
Mass Market Paperback
Misery, January 1998
Mass Market Paperback (reprint)
Dolores Claiborne, December 1996
Paperback
It, August 1987
Paperback

Videos

Click Title to Play
The Outsider  

 

 

 

© 2003-2019 off-the-edge.net  all rights reserved Privacy Policy