February 9th, 2023
Home | Log in!

On Top Shelf
FORCED TO FLEEFORCED TO FLEE
Fresh Pick
RADIANT SIN
RADIANT SIN

New Books This Week

Latest Articles

Video Book Club

Fresh Fiction Box


Sweet Reads in February

Slideshow image


Since your web browser does not support JavaScript, here is a non-JavaScript version of the image slideshow:

slideshow image
Anti-drug activists are being sabotaged by the very substance they abhor. Kindle Unlimited


slideshow image
The homicide cop with a passion for justice returns!


slideshow image
First in new series


slideshow image
A bomber on the loose, are they the next victims?


slideshow image
Her deal with the tycoon from her past will save her from destitution!


slideshow image
A fun foray into the London Season; Her lessons in flirtation…Could work too well!


Janelle Denison

Janelle Denison

Pseudonym: Erika Wilde.

I've been writing romances for over ten years, and even from that first book I attempted to write (which is now stuffed in a box in the garage rafters) I knew I wanted to write category romance, because those were the kind of books I loved to read. It took me five years to make that first sale, which was to Harlequin for their "Stolen Moments" line. THE FAMILY MAN, written under the pseudonym Danielle Kelly, was one of the twelve novellas Harlequin published in 1993 for this promotional line.

It took another two and a half years to sell my second book, which, unfortunately, wasn't slotted as a category romance, though I have the rejection letters to prove that I tried to sell it to Harlequin first! HEAVEN'S GIFT (written under my own name) was published in October 1995 by Leisure Love Spell for their "An Angel's Touch" series. The book went on to become a 1995 HOLT finalist.

Another two years passed (sigh) of collecting rejections before I found two wonderfully supportive editors, and everything finally fell into place in 1997 when I sold two books to Harlequin Temptation for their Blaze series, and another two books to Harlequin Romance (Mills & Boon). Writing for both Temptation and Harlequin Romance supplies a wonderful creative outlet for both my modern, ultra-sexy stories, and my warmer, traditional romances.

I live in Southern California with my engineer husband, whose incredible support and encouragement has enabled me to follow my dream of writing. He's the best, and never complains when dinner isn't on time (or doesn't happen!) because I've spent the day holed up in my office, lost in that faraway world I've created for my characters. The laundry tends to pile up, too, so I've made sure to buy him two weeks of socks and underwear to tide him over! As for the house - - well, the eight and ten-year old gremlins I have running loose are like those cyclones that wipe out everything in their path. The fiesty indoor cat we have tends to add to the destruction. I've learned to live with the chaos. So have they. And luckily, so has my husband. And those two energetic daughters of mine, Danielle and Kellie, certainly keep life interesting and give me plenty of ideas for the young, mischievous characters I include in some of the books I write.

A few years ago, I left my day job as a construction secretary to write full-time. Now, I find myself elbow deep in deadlines, proposals (growling at the husband to fix a glitch in the computer so I can get back to work!) contracts, line-edits, (stressing out over a scene that won't work or characters that just won't talk or cooperate with my plans for them!) galleys, art-fact sheets, and other publishing paperwork. Admittedly, I wouldn't trade all the craziness in for pantyhose, rush hour traffic, and a nine-to-five job again. Writing is hard work, but I find the rewards are well worth the effort. Fan letters are one of those priceless rewards, and can keep me on a high for days! I've met the most wonderful people through my books, some of which I'd now consider friends.

Log In to see more information about Janelle Denison
Log in or register now!

 

Series

Books:

The Guy Most Likely To..., July 2012
Paperback / e-Book
Through the Night, April 2012
Paperback / e-Book
Night After Night, October 2011
Paperback
Into the Night, April 2011
Reliance Group #1
Paperback / e-Book
Not Another Blind Date?, February 2011
Paperback / e-Book
Wilde For Him, June 2008
Paperback
Born to Be Wilde, September 2007
Wild series #8
Paperback
Bad Boys with Red Roses, May 2007
Trade Size
Secret Santa, December 2006
Paperback
Surf's Up, June 2006
Trade Size
A Little Bit Naughty, April 2006
Paperback
Sinfully Sweet, February 2006
Blaze 234
Paperback
Too Wilde to Tame, September 2005
Wild series #7
Paperback
Unzipped, July 2005
Trade Size (reprint)
I Love Bad Boys, June 2005
Paperback (reprint)
Bad Boys to Go, June 2005
Paperback (reprint)
That's Amore, May 2005
Paperback
Men At Work, December 2004
Trade Size
Stroke Of Midnight, November 2004
Paperback
Perfect for the Beach, May 2004
Trade Size
Jingle Bell Rock, October 2003
Trade Size
Invitations To Seduction, July 2003
3 Novels in 1
Mass Market Paperback
I Brake for Bad Boys, November 2002
Trade Size

 

 

 

© 2003-2023 off-the-edge.net  all rights reserved Privacy Policy